Conference Program


 Friday May, 24th, 2019

Time

Subject

Location + Room

16.00 – 17.00

EU Festival Meeting (invitation only)

Roundtable discussion

De Observant  LINK

Room: Mathilde

17.30 – 18.00

Welcome drinks for international delegates

Hosted by SENA Performers

De Observant  LINK

Room: Schutter

18.00 – 19.45

Dinner for international delegates

Hosted by SENA Performers

De Observant  LINK

Room: Schutter

19.45 – 20.00

Guided walk to De Lieve Vrouw

 

20.15 – 00.15

SENA Performers International Jazz Laureate Festival (SPIJLF)

 

De Lieve Vrouw  LINK

20.15 – 21.15

SPIJLF: Alex Hirlian’s Arcing Wires (AUS)

Endorsed by: Wangaratta Festival of Jazz & Blues (AUS)

De Lieve Vrouw  LINK

21.45 – 22.45

SPIJLF: Wanda Baloyi (SAF)

Endorsed by: Joy of Jazz Festival (SAF)

De Lieve Vrouw  LINK

23.15 – 00.15

SPIJLF: SaXPackGirl (THA)

Endorsed by: Hua Hin Jazz (THA)

De Lieve Vrouw  LINK

 

Saturday May 25th, 2019

Time

Subject

Location

08.30 – 11.00

Breakfast

De Observant  LINK

Room: Galerij

11.00 – 13.00

World Jazz Conference Work group discussion - More Information

Theme: “The Next Step in Talent Development”

De Observant  LINK

Room: Leicester

13.15 – 14.00

Panel Presentation “Collaborating with the Israeli jazz scene”. - More Information

Speakers: Dubi Lenz (ISR), Barry Davis (ISR), Yoav Eshed (ISR)

De Observant  LINK

Room: Mathilde

14.15 – 15.15

Speed dates (invitation only)

De Observant LINK

Room: Galerij

17.30 – 19.45

Drinks & dinner

Hosted by: Foundation JazzNL

De Observant  LINK

Room: Schutter

19.50 – 19.55

Guided walk to Sint Aegtenkapel

 

 

20.00 – 00.15

SENA Performers International Jazz Laureate Festival (SPIJLF)

Sint Aegtenkapel  LINK

& De Observant  LINK

20.00 – 21.00

SPIJLF: Arthur Endo (BRA)

Endorsed by: Assad Festival (BRA)

Sint Aegtenkapel  LINK

 

21.05 – 21.10

Guided walk to Observant

 

 

21.15 – 22.15

SPIJLF: Dmitry Iludgin Trio (RUS)

Endorsed by: Usadba Jazz Festival (RUS)

De Observant  LINK

Room: Schutter

22.15 – 23.15

SPIJLF: Sun-Mi Hong Quartet (KOR/NLD)

Endorsed by: Amersfoort Jazz (NLD)

De Observant  LINK

Room: Café

23.15 – 00.15

SPIJLF: Akos Fekecs Quartet (HUN)

Endorsed by: Babel Sound Fesztivál (HUN)

De Observant  LINK

Room: Schutter

23.15 – ??.??

Jam Sessions

De Observant  LINK

Room: Café

 

Sunday May 26th, 2019

Time

Subject

Location

08.30 – 11.00

Breakfast

De Observant  LINK

Room: Galerij

12.00 – 17.30

SENA Performers International Jazz Laureate Festival (SPIJLF)

De Lieve Vrouw  LINK

12.00 – 13.00

SPIJLF: Jason Eduwaiti (SUR) meets Delmotis

Endorsed by: Surinam Jazz (SUR)

De Lieve Vrouw  LINK

13.30 – 14.30

SPIJLF: JazzyBIT (ROU)

Endorsed by: Brasov Jazz & Blues Festival (ROU)

De Lieve Vrouw  LINK

15.00 – 16.00

SPIJLF: Cazzip Project (TUR)

Endorsed by: Yeldegirmeni Caz Bahari (TUR)

De Lieve Vrouw  LINK

16.30 – 17.30

SPIJLF: Claire Parsons & Eran Har Even (LUX/ISR)

Endorsed by: Luxembourg Jazz Meeting (LUX)

De Lieve Vrouw  LINK